Friday, 9 September 2022

Eagle View, Gawla Road, Rocks Reserve area and Bald Hill Beach, South Australia.

Back to the North of Adelaide.
Australia, Day Eighty Six.
 
Australasian Bushlark (Mirafra javanica).
Deb and I did the feeding, I picked up New Holland Honeyeater (Phylidonyris novaehollandiae), Little Raven (Corvus mellori), Crested Pigeon (Ocyphaps lophotes), Galah's (Eolophus roseicapilla), Crimson Rosella (Platycercus elegans), Australian Magpie (Gymnorhina tibicen), Superb Fairywren (Malurus cyaneus) and a nice male Crescent Honeyeater (Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus) which took me a while to work out as I didn't recognize the call.
Australasian Bushlark (Mirafra javanica).
Australasian Pipit (Anthus novaeseelandiae).
Later Deb, Ian and I headed North around Adelaide on out way to Gawla Road, as we travelled we saw Australian Ibis (Threskiornis molucca), Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta jubata), Magpie-lark (Grallina cyanoleuca), White-faced Heron (Egretta novaehollandiae), Pacific Black Duck (Anas superciliosa), Black Swan (Cygnus atratus), Silver Gull (Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae), Little Corella (Cacatua sanguinea), Noisy Miner (Manorina melanocephala) and Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris).
Pacific Gull (Larus pacificus) Immature.
Pacific Gull (Larus pacificus) Immature.
Pacific Gull (Larus pacificus) Adult.
We reached Gawla and drove the road out to the turning point at the far end and then back again, along this route we found Willie-wagtail (Rhipidura leucophrys), Australian Shelduck (Tadorna tadornoides), Masked Lapwing (Vanellus miles), Little Egret (Egretta garzetta), Singing Honeyeater (Gavicalis virescens), Spotted Scrubwren (Sericornis maculatus), Little Black (Phalacrocorax sulcirostris) and Pied Cormorant (Phalacrocorax varius), Hoary-headed Grebe (Poliocephalus poliocephalus), Pied Oystercatcher (Haematopus longirostris), White-fronted Chat (Epthianura albifrons), Chestnut (Anas castanea) and Grey Teal (Anas gracilis), Brown Falcon (Falco berigora), White-winged Fairywren (Malurus leucopterus), Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula), Great White Egret (Ardea alba), White-faced Heron and Spotted Dove (Spilopelia chinensis).
Great Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii) and Silver Gull (Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae).
Our next stop was out on the fields near to Balaklava where we were hoping to get better views of the Australasian Bushlark (Mirafra javanica), which we did and also saw Australasian Pipit (Anthus novaeseelandiae), Black-faced Cuckooshrike (Coracina novaehollandiae), Whistling Kite (Haliastur sphenurus), Red-rumped Parrot (Psephotus haematonotus), Brown Songlark (Cincloramphus cruralis), Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis), Red Wattlebird (Anthochaera carunculata), Brown Treecreeper (Climacteris picumnus) and a nice adult Spotted Harrier (Circus assimilis).
Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica).
Bar-tailed Godwits (Limosa lapponica).
Bar-tailed Godwits (Limosa lapponica).
The weather was not looking too good so we made our way out to Bald Hill Beach where Deb and I spent some time looking for Waders and Ian did a bit of fishing, before the rain came we managed to see Bar-tailed Godwits (Limosa lapponica), Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres), Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola), Pied Oystercatcher and 4x Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea) on the wader front.
Great Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii).

Great Crested (Thalasseus bergii) and Fairy Tern (Sternula nereis).

Other species included Great Crested (Thalasseus bergii) and 2x Fairy Terns (Sternula nereis), Little Pied (Microcarbo melanoleucos), Little Black, and Pied Cormorant (Phalacrocorax varius) before the rain got too heavy and we retreated to the 4X4 and headed back.
Fairy Tern (Sternula nereis).

Fairy Tern (Sternula nereis).

Fairy Tern (Sternula nereis).

No comments: