IF YOU ARE LOOKING AT THE BLOG ON A PHONE PLEASE CHANGE TO WEB VIEW AT BOTTOM OF PAGE AS IT WILL LOOK BETTER, THANKS MICK.

Saturday 22 June 2024

Near Huétor Tajar, Granada Province, Spain.

Moth Records for the 21st June 24.
15W Actinic on the terrace, +14
171 Moths of 51 Species.
Any corrections PLEASE send me a comment on the post, thanks.
 
10535 Crimson Speckled (Utetheisa pulchella).
1426 Prays oleae x17, 1655 Ethmia bipunctella x7,  4359 Pontoturania posterana x1, 4791 Lobesia botrana x1, 4855 Epinotia thapsiana x2, 4887 Crocidosema plebejana x1, 5144 Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth) x2, 5279 Tebenna micalis x1, 5742 Etiella zinckenella x2, 5748a Tephris ochreella x1, 6001 Euzophera lunulella x1, 6012 Euzopherodes vapidella x1, 6145 Ematheudes punctella x1,
2214 Enolmis acanthella ??????
6331 Mesocrambus tamsi.
5748a Tephris ochreella.
6012 Euzopherodes vapidella ?????
6331 Mesocrambus tamsi x1, 6441 Aporodes floralis x2, 6551 Udea numeralis x2, 6590 Ecpyrrhorrhoe diffusalis x1, 6599 Pyrausta sanguinalis (Scarce Crimson & Gold) x10, 6619 Uresiphita gilvata x4, 6690a Palpita vitrealis x13, 7504 Watsonalla uncinula (Spiny Hook-tip) x1, 7581 Neognopharmia stevenaria x2, 7604 Antigastra catalaunalis x1, 7725 Menophra japygiaria (Brassy Waved Umber) x6, 7765 Peribatodes ilicaria (Lydd Beauty) x1, 7984 Phaiogramma etruscaria x1, 7987 Microloxia herbaria x2, 8048 Scopula submutata x1, 
5279 Tebenna micalis.
6441 Aporodes floralis.
9142 Eublemma parva (Small Marbled).
10460 Earias insulana (Egyptian Bollworm).
8059 Scopula marginepunctata (Mullein Wave)
x4, 8073 Scopula minorata x2, 8167 Idaea subsericeata (Satin Wave) x1, 8169 Idaea cevantaria x5, 8211 Rhodometra sacaria (The Vestal) x9, 8509 Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug) x5, 8599 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug) x6, 8804 Bryophila ravula x1, 8828 Raphia hybris x1, 8965 Tyta luctuosa (Four-spotted Moth) x1, 9081 Ni Moth (Trichoplusia ni) x1, 9100 Acontia lucida (Pale Shoulder) x2, 9128 Odice pergrata x1, 9140 Eublemma ostrina (Purple Marbled) x1, 9142 Eublemma parva (Small Marbled) x5, 
5451 / 5454 Oxyptilus tristis or laetus ??????
7987 Microloxia herbaria.
8169 Idaea cevantaria.
7604 Antigastra catalaunalis.
6590 Ecpyrrhorrhoe diffusalis ??????
9370 Heliothis armigera (Scarce Bordered Straw) x1, 9433 Caradrina clavipalpis (Pale Mottled Willow) x14, 9460 Spodoptera exigua (Small Mottled Willow) x18, 9927 Hecatera dysodea x1, 10238 Peridroma saucia (Pearly Underwing) x1, 10351 Agrotis segetum (Turnip Moth) x3, 10460 Earias insulana (Egyptian Bollworm) x1 and 10535 Crimson Speckled (Utetheisa pulchella) x1.
9081 Ni Moth (Trichoplusia ni).
9927 Hecatera dysodea.
Chestnut Species ?????????

Thursday 20 June 2024

Near Huétor Tajar, Granada Province, Spain.

Moth Records for the 19th June 24.
15W Actinic on the terrace, +13
55 Moths of 24 Species.
Any corrections PLEASE send me a comment on the post, thanks.
 
0663 Trichophaga bipartitella.

0663 Trichophaga bipartitella x1, 1426 Prays oleae x2, 1655 Ethmia bipunctella x6, 2976 Symmoca signatella agg x1, 3029 Dysspastus fallax x2, 5539 Hellinsia coniodactylus x1, 5742 Etiella zinckenella x1, 6145 Ematheudes punctella x2, 6493 Evergestis desertalis x1, 6551 Udea numeralis x2, 6604 Pyrausta aurata x1, 6619 Uresiphita gilvata x2, 6690a Palpita vitrealis x10, 7564 Itame vincularia x1, 7725 Menophra japygiaria (Brassy Waved Umber) x2, 7984 Phaiogramma etruscaria x1, 8059 Scopula marginepunctata (Mullein Wave) x2, 8509 Eupithecia centarueata (Lime-speck Pug) x2, 8599 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug) x1, 8965 Tyta luctuosa (Four-spotted Moth) x1, 9142 Eublemma parva (Small Marbled) x1, 9367 Heliothis peltigera (Bordered Straw) x1, 9433 Caradrina clavipalpis (Pale Mottled Willow) x8 and 9460 Spodoptera exigua (Small Mottled Willow) x3. 
3029 Dysspastus fallax.
5539 Hellinsia coniodactylus.
???????????
6493 Evergestis desertalis.
6604 Pyrausta aurata.
7984 Phaiogramma etruscaria.
8059 Scopula marginepunctata (Mullein Wave).
8599 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug).
8965 Tyta luctuosa (Four-spotted Moth).
9367 Heliothis peltigera (Bordered Straw).

Wednesday 19 June 2024

Near Huétor Tajar, Granada Province, Spain.

Moth Records for the 18th June 24.
15W Actinic on the terrace, +15
144 Moths of 33 Species.
Any corrections PLEASE send me a comment on the post, thanks.
 
9142 Eublemma parva (Small Marbled).

0663 Trichophaga bipartitella x1, 1426 Prays oleae x72, 1648 Ethmia terminella x1, 1655 Ethmia bipunctella x5, 2217 Enolmis delicatella x1,  4359 Pontoturania posterana x1, 4791 Lobesia botrana x2, 4855 Epinotia thapsiana x2, 4887 Crocidosema plebejana x1, 6001 Euzophera lunulella x1, 6145 Ematheudes punctella x2, 6551 Udea numeralis x3, 6599 Pyrausta sanguinalis (Scarce Crimson & Gold) x1, 6619 Uresiphita gilvata x1, 6690a Palpita vitrealis x8, 7564 Itame vincularia x1, 7581 Neognopharmia stevenaria x1, 7725 Menophra japygiaria (Brassy Waved Umber) x5, 8059 Scopula marginepunctata (Mullein Wave) x6,  
4887 Crocidosema plebejana.

4359 Pontoturania posterana.

4791 Lobesia botrana.

???????????

5127 Cydia adenocarpi ??????

1648 Ethmia terminella.

8509 Eupithecia centarueata (Lime-speck Pug) x2, 8891 Catocala nymphaea x1, 8899 Clytie illunaris (Trent Double-stripe) x1, 9100 Acontia lucida (Pale Shoulder) x1, 9140 Eublemma ostrina (Purple Marbled) x1, 9142 Eublemma parva (Small Marbled) x1, 9370 Heliothis armigera (Scarce Bordered Straw) x1, 9433 Caradrina clavipalpis (Pale Mottled Willow) x13, 9460 Spodoptera exigua (Small Mottled Willow) x2, 9927 Hecatera dysodea x1, 10034 Leucania loreyi (The Cosmopolitan) x1, 10035 Mythimna unipuncta (White Speck) x1, 10351 Agrotis segetum (Turnip Moth) x2 and 10460 Earias insulana (Egyptian Bollworm) x1.
6551 Udea numeralis.

8891 Catocala nymphaea.

9927 Hecatera dysodea.

10034 Leucania loreyi (The Cosmopolitan).

 

Tuesday 18 June 2024

Sierra Nevada and Cerro Gordo in Granada Province and Caleta de Velez in Malaga Province, Spain.

A morning in the hills with friend Polly and then a lifer on the Malaga Coast.
Ebird List for Cerro Gordo, 9 Species.
Ebird List for Caleta, 15 Species.

Pale Morph Booted Eagle (Aguililla Calzada / Hieraaetus pennatus).
I met friend Polly at the Área de Servicio Cenes on the road up Sierra Nevada, whilst I was waiting I saw and heard Blue (Herrerillo Común / Parus caeruleus), Great (Carbonera Común / Parus major) and Long-tailed Tit (Mito / Aegithalos caudatus), Cetti's Warbler (Ruisenor Bastardo / Cettia cetti), House Sparrow (Gorrión Común / Passer domesticus), Spotless Starling (Estornino Negro / Sturnus unicolor), Collared Dove (Tórtola Turca / Streptopelia decaocto), Robin (Petirrojo Europeo / Erithacus rubecula), Mallard (Anade Azulón / Anas platyrhynchos), House Martin (Avión Común / Delichon urbica), Blackbird (Mirlo Común / Turdus merula), Blackcap (Curruca Capirotada / Sylvia atricailla), Serin (Verdecillo / Serinus serinus) and Woodpigeon (Paloma Torcaz / Columba palumbus).
Spanish Marbled White (Melanargia ines).
Grayling (Hipparchia semele).
Once Polly arrived we headed straight up to the Jardín Botánico Hoya de Pedraza where we parked and had a walk around the garden for a couple of hours or so, finding Clouded Yellow (Colias corceua) x5, Grayling (Hipparchia semele) x2 and Great Banded Grayling (Brintesia circe) x1, Iberian Marbled White (Melanargia lachesis) x6, Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui) x3, Marsh Fritillary (Euphydrayas aurinia) x3, Small Copper (Lycaena phlaeas) x6, Rosy Grizzled (Pyrgus onopordi) x3 and Small Skipper (Thymelicus sylvestris) x3, Black-veined (Aporia crataegi) x1 and Small White (Pieris rapae) x9, Southern Brown Argus (Aricia cramera) x2, Southern (Polyommatus celina) x4 and Lang's Short-tailed Blue (Leptotes pirithous) x1, Spanish Gatekeeper (Pyronia bathsheba) x13, Speckled Wood (Pararge aegeria) x3, Swallowtail (Papilio machaon) x2 and Wall Brown (Lasiommata megera) x5 on the butterfly front.
Lizard Orchid (Himanthoglosum hircinum).
Lizard Orchid (Himanthoglosum hircinum).
Robust Marsh Orchid (Dactylorhiza elata).
Other species included Perez's Frog (Rana Común / Pelophylax perezi), Large Psammodromus (Psammodromus algirus), Andalucian Wall Lizard (Podarcis vaucheri), Thread-winged Lacewing (Nemoptera bipennis), several Large Red Damselflies (Pyrrhosoma nymphula), Lizard (Himanthoglosum hircinum) and Robust Marsh Orchid (Dactylorhiza elata), Tragopogon cazorlanum, Corn Cockle (Agrostemma githago), Catananche caerulea, Aquilegia nevadensis, Onosma tricerosperma ssp granatensis, Spanish Foxglove (Digitalis obscura) and Foxglove (Digitalis purpurea).
Great Banded Grayling (Kanetisa circe).

Marsh Fritillary (Euphydrayas aurinia).

Rosy Grizzled Skipper (Pyrgus onopordi).

Lang's Short-tailed Blue (Leptotes pirithous).

Birds included a pale morph Booted Eagle (Aguililla Calzada / Hieraaetus pennatus) just as we arrived and as we walked around the Gardens we added Sardinian (Curruca Cabecinegra / Sylvia melanocephala) and Bonelli's Warbler (Mosquitero Papialbo / Phylloscopus bonelli), Wren (Chochin / Troglodytes troglodytes), Crag Martin (Avión Roquero / Ptyonoprogne rupestris), Robin (Petirrojo Europeo / Erithacus rubecula), Woodpigeon, Coal Tit  (Carbonero Garrapinos / Parus ater), Common Chaffinch (Pinzón Vulgar / Fringilla coelebs), Goldfinch (Jilguero / Carduelis carduelis), Barn Swallow (Golondrina Común / Hirundo rustica) and Short-toed Treecreeper (Agateador Común / Certhia brachydactyla).
Tragopogon cazorlanum.

Foxglove (Digitalis purpurea).
We walked back up to the car and then headed up to the Ski Resort and out on to the slopes but it was a tad windy so we didn't see a great deal however we did pick up several Silver-studded Blues (Plebejus argus) x4, a single Purple-shot Copper (Lycaena alciphron) x1, Serin (Verdecillo / Serinus serinus) and Black Redstart (Colirrojo Tizón / Phoenicurus ochruros).
Silver-studded Blue (Plebejus argus).
Silver-studded Blue (Plebejus argus).
Again we returned to the car and dropped down to El Desvio bar where we had a drink and something to eat before checking a couple of spots on the way down the old road, our first spot was at the Fuente Agrilla where we picked saw another Silver-studded Blue x1 as well as
Adonis Blue (Lysandra bellargus) x3, Cleopatra (Gonepteryx cleopatra) x1, Red-underwing Skipper (Spialia sertorius) x2, Iberian Scarce Swallowtail (Iphiclides feisthameli) x2, Wood White (Leptidea sinapis) x1, Nuthatch (Trepador Azul / Sitta europaea), Nightingale (Ruisenor Común / Luscinia megarhynchos) and a calling Golden Oriole (Oropéndola / Oriolus oriolus).
Silver-studded Blue (Plebejus argus).
We dropped further on down the hill and took a track up the side of the Rio Genil where we checked a small wet patch along the Vereda de la Estrella but it was much reduced since I was there last time and we only saw 20+ Southern Marbled Skippers (Muschampia baeticus).
Tatty looking female blue ???????
Further along the track we saw a male Rock Bunting (Escribano Montesino / Emberiza cia), several more spikes of the tall Robust Marsh Orchid, Throatwort (Trachelium caeruleum), White Stonecrop (Sedum album) and a male Blue / Common Emperor (Anax imperator). 
Red-underwing Skipper (Spialia sertorius).
Our last stop was just down the road where we walked down to the bridge over the Rio so that Polly could get a few photo's but whist there we saw
Southern Marbled Skippers (Muschampia baeticus).
Corn Poppy (Papaver rhoeas), Tassel Hyacinth (Leopoldia comosa), Wild Leek (allium ampeloprasum), Long-tailed Blue (Lampides baeticus) x2 and as we walked back up a couple of Cardinal Fritillaries (Argynnis pandora) x3 flew passed at speed.
Southern Brown Argus (Aricia cramera).
We dropped back down to the meeting point and Polly headed off back home and I decided to head down to the Coast and then along to Caleta de Velez where a vagrant American Laughing Gull (Gaviota Guanaguanare / Larus atricilla) had been found yesterday by Salvador Garcia Barcelona, on the way I stopped off at Cerro Gordo to look for the summer visiting White-rumped Swifts (Vencejo Cafre / Apus caffer) and after just 10 minutes I saw a single bird fly by with a few Pallid's (Vencejo Pálido /Apus pallidus), 2 Ravens (Cuervo / Corvus corax) and another Pale Morph Booted Eagle.
Laughing Gull (Gaviota Guanaguanare / Larus atricilla).
I moved along the coast to the fishing port at Caleta de Velez where I checked the Beach but there was no sign, I did see Yellow-legged (Gaviota Patiamarilla / Larus Michahellis), Lesser Black-backed  (Gaviota Sombria / Larus fuscus) and Audouin's Gulls (Gaviota de Audouin / Larus audouinii) in the roost area and as the fishing boats came in there were Balearic (Pardela Balear / Puffinus mauretanicus) and Scopoli’s Shearwaters (Calonectris diomedea) following them in along with a few Mediterranean Gulls (Gaviota Cabecinegra / Larus melanocephalus).
Laughing Gull (Gaviota Guanaguanare / Larus atricilla).
I walked up and down the beach and had a quick view of the bird in flight on a couple of occasions but it didn't come to the beach and disappeared for periods whilst it did a loop along the coast and then out to follow the fishing boats in.
Laughing Gull (Gaviota Guanaguanare / Larus atricilla).
I had a quick look at the Puerto Deportivo but didn't find it there, so I walked back towards the beach having a look at the fishing port on the way where I saw the bird feeding with a group of Yellow-legged but it soon continued on down to the beach again where I saw it fly over a couple more times.
Laughing Gull (Gaviota Guanaguanare / Larus atricilla).
Other species seen before I decided to make my way home included Sandwich Tern (Charrán Patinegro / Sterna sandvicensis), Northern Gannet (Alcatraz Atlántico / Morus bassanus), Great Cormorant (Cormorán Grande / Phalacrocroax carbo) and loads of noisy Monk Parakeets (Cotorra Argentina / Myiopsitta monachus).