Thursday, 21 July 2022

Eagle View, Mundoo Channel Boat Ramp and Godfreys Landing, Coorong, South Australia.

Around the Farm and on Ian's boat down the Coorong. 
Australia, Day Thirty Four.

Little Wattlebird (Anthochaera chrysoptera).
We started by doing the animals at the Farm, during the walk around I picked up Little Wattlebird (Anthochaera chrysoptera), Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula), New Holland Honeyeater (Phylidonyris novaehollandiae), Rainbow Lorikeet (Trichoglossus moluccanus), Crimson Rosella (Platycercus elegans), White-browed Scrubwren (Sericornis frontalis), Australian Magpie (Gymnorhina tibicen) and Wedge-tailed Eagle (Aquila audax).
Whistling Kite (Haliastur sphenurus).
Whistling Kite (Haliastur sphenurus).
Later we went up the valley to Renate's and did the animals there adding Red-browed Firetail (Neochmia temporalis), Galah's (Eolophus roseicapilla), Yellow-rumped Thornbill (Acanthiza chrysorrhoa), Striated Pardalote (Pardalotus striatus), White-naped Honeyeater (Melithreptus lunatus), Australian Hobby (Falco longipennis), Superb Fairywren (Malurus cyaneus) and Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta jubata).
Rufous Bristlebird (Dasyornis broadbenti).
Rufous Bristlebird (Dasyornis broadbenti).
We got back to the farm and then we hitched up the boat and then headed south to the Coorong where we put the boat in at Mundoo Channel Ramp, on the way we saw Little Crow (Corvus bennetti), Australian Shelduck (Tadorna tadornoides) and Nankeen Kestrel (Falco cenchroides).
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo).
Black Swan (Cygnus atratus).
Once in the water we motored around to Godfreys Landing on Bird Island, as we made our way there we had Black Swan (Cygnus atratus), Pacific Black Duck (Anas superciliosa), Grey Teal (Anas gracilis), Australian Pelican (Pelecanus conspicillatus), Little Pied (Microcarbo melanoleucos), Little Black (Phalacrocorax sulcirostris) and Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo).
Red-necked Stint (Calidris ruficollis).
Red-capped Plover (Charadrius ruficapillus).
Red-capped Plover (Charadrius ruficapillus).
Red-capped Plover (Charadrius ruficapillus).
Double-banded Plover (Charadrius bicinctus).
Red-necked Stints (Calidris ruficollis).
We got to the area and Deb and I waded ashore for a walk and Ian went to do some fishing, we followed a boardwalk out into a large area of scrub where we were looking for Rufous Bristlebird (Dasyornis broadbenti), which we did find but they were skulking ********** so the photos were not good but we did see it as well as Whistling Kite (Haliastur sphenurus), European Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis), Welcome Swallow (Hirundo neoxena), Grey Butcherbird (Cracticus torquatus), Grey Shrikethrush (Colluricincla harmonica), Singing Honeyeater (Gavicalis virescens) and Crested Pigeon (Ocyphaps lophotes).
Emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae).
Emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae).
We reached the far side of the boardwalk where it reaches the sea where we found a good sized flock of waders which included Pied Oystercatcher (Haematopus longirostris) x2, Red-necked Stint (Calidris ruficollis) x30+, Double-banded Plover (Charadrius bicinctus) x12, Red-capped Plover (Charadrius ruficapillus) x6 and a Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea) x1.
Black Swan (Cygnus atratus).
Black Swan (Cygnus atratus).
Black Swan (Cygnus atratus).
Black Swan (Cygnus atratus).
We walked back across the island and met back up with Ian and we returned to the Ramp, on the way we saw a couple of  Emu's (Dromaius novaehollandiae), lots more Black Swans and on the way back up to the farm we had a flock of Cape Barren Geese (Cereopsis novaehollandiae) and a largish flock of Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris).

No comments: